the dog site for show people, the show site for dog people
Life & Style Magazine

News & Noteworthy

FACIAL RECOGNITION

Any worried pet owner who has spent days hanging posters, making phone calls and knocking on neighbours' doors hopes there's a more scientific way to find a lost dog...


read more

STRAY DOGS

Stray canines roaming the Indian capital may soon find themselves attending police training school with civic authorities planning to turn the animals into security dogs, reports said on Saturday....

read more

GREYHOUND RACING?

Is it going to return to South Africa?

read more

Find us on Facebook

We will be posting our winner photo's from the shows we attend on Facebook.
Find us on Facebook.

 

Ringcraft / Training

WC Obedience, Puppy Classes, etc. Julie:   082 376 7367
Cape Province Dog Club
WC
Private/Group Classes
Ringcraft/Obedience
Canine Good Citizen
14h30
Johnny:  083 261 0021
WC Ringcraft Classes Sue Impey 0823483290
Gauteng Show Training & Socialising Judi:   082 556 7369
KZN Ringcraft Di:   083 629 7573
WC Schutzhund Tel: 082 735 3695


Showcase

find a breeder

find a breeder

Notices


Central South Africa Cluster Weekend - Bloem Shows urgently need Ring Stewards for their Championship Shows on Friday 29th August, Saturday 30th August & Sunday 31st August. Please contact Marius Booysen at 051 7240736, Cell 0721175468 or Carine Buitendacht at 0825504713.


CONGRATULATIONS!
Jack and Jean Peden have celebrated their 25th Wedding anniversary.
SA Ladies congratulates them on their Silver wedding anniversary and wish them many more happy years together.


Scene Around


Brag Bin

Please send any 'Best' or 'Reserve Best' wins for a FREE brag!
Include your name, dogs name, win, club, show date and photographer name.
Show photo with judge only.
Best in Show
Zululand Kennel Club
2 August 2014
Ch Midnightdream Thril'F Victory
(Erwee)
Best Baby Puppy in Show
Zululand Kennel Club
2 August 2014
Midnightdream Master Legend
(Erwee)
Res Best in Show
Northern Natal Kennel Club
3 August 2014
Ch Midnightdream Thril'F Victory
(Erwee)
Best Baby Puppy in Show
Northern Natal Kennel Club
3 August 2014
Midnightdream Master Legend
(Erwee)
Res. Best in Show
NAPC Top Dog Fundraiser
10 August 2014
BISS Ch Ro-Nin-Ki-Mi for Kimekai Cunami (imp LTU)
(Nicolau
Photo : Potgieter
 Res Best Baby Puppy in Show
East Coast Hound Club
1 August 2014
Essex Vlici Pisen of Mukonry (imp Czech)
(Ernstzen)

Res Best In Show
Celtic Breeds Club of Western Transvaal
16 Aug 2014
Int. Ch. & Ch. Pitlochry's Jack of Glengarrif
    (Harvey/Harvey)
Photo : Harvey
Best In Show
PE Kennel Club
16 August 2014
Le Meulleur Veni Vidi Vici  
(Du Pisani)
Best Baby Puppy in Show
Celtic Breeds Club of Western Transvaal
16 August 2014
Essex Vlici Pisen of Mukonry (imp Czech)
(Ernstzen)

 Reserve Working & Herding Puppy of the Year
W&H Breeds Ass
Fairmoor Piping Hot
17 August 2014
(Smuts)
Photo: Beckmann
Best Junior in Show
Working & Herding Breeds Ass
17 August 2014
 Foxfire Heaven Sent
(Battey)
Best Baby Puppy in Show
Working & Herding Breeds Ass
17 August 2014
 Foxfire Prince Charming
(Battey)


Best Baby Puppy in Show
Siberian Husky Club
August 2014
 Foxfire Prince Charming
(Battey)
Best in Show
NAPC Top Dog Fundraiser
10 August 2014
Ch The Best Models Trust Me of Xamner (Imp Croatia)
(Potgieter)
Photo: De Coning
Best in Show
Best Puppy in Show
Chow Chow Club of Gauteng
27 July 2014
Zaida –Jin Cunami for Kimekai  (imp LTU)
(Nicolau)
Photo : Cliff  
                         

2014 Show Calendar

WHO IS JUDGING WHERE?  click here to find out                             DOWNLOAD THE KUSA SHOW CALENDAR - CLICK HERE
Date Closing Date Club Place Other

 

23 August 4 August Goldfields Kennel Club (Ch) Goldfields Breed Breakdown
23 August 4 August Goldfields Kennel Club (DOTY) Goldfields
24 August 30 July Roodepoort & Districts Kennel Club (Ch) Goldfields Breed Breakdown
29 August 8 August Northern Free State Kennel Club (Ch) Bloemfontein
30 August 8 August Bloemfontein Kennel Club (Ch) Bloemfontein
31 August 8 August Kimberley Kennel Club (Ch) Bloemfontein
6 September 19 August Baakens Valley Working & Herding Br.Club (Ch) Grahamstown
6 September 19 August Queenstown Kennel Club (Ch) Grahamstown
7 September 19 August Grahamstown Kennel Club (Ch) Grahamstown
13 September Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club (Op) Milnerton
14 September Irish Wolfhound Club (Op) Goldfields
14 September Breede Rivier Vallei Kennel Club (Op) Jagtershof
14 September Mother City Poodle Club (Op) Jagtershof
20 September 2 September Cape Bulldog Club (Ch) Milnerton
20 September 1 September Transvaal Cocker Spaniel Club (Ch) Gauteng
20 September 31 August Labrador Retriever Club (Ch) Goldfields
21 September 30 August The Gundog Club (Ch) Goldfields
21 September 31 August Wits Welsh Corgi Club Tramordwy (Ch) Goldfields
4 October 9 September Sasolburg Kennel Club (Ch) Sasolburg
11 October 28 September Boxer Club Golden Reef (Ch) Goldfields
11 October 22 September SA Dachshund Club (Ch) Goldfields
18 October 26 September Breede Rivier Vallei Kennel Club (Ch) Kuilsrivier
19 October 25 September Cape Town Kennel Club (Ch) Kuilsrivier
24 October 6 October Working & Herding Breeds Club (Ch) Brackenfell
24 October 20 September Mother City Poodle Club (Ch) Brackenfell
24 October 10 October Victory Toy Dog Club (Ch) Brackenfell
24 October 10 October Cape Gundog Club (Ch) Brackenfell
25 October 6 October Western Province Kennel Club (Ch) Brackenfell
2 November Natal Sporting Hound Ass (Op) Pinetown