the dog site for show people, the show site for dog people
Life & Style Magazine

News & Noteworthy

11 THINGS...

...humans do that dogs hate....


read more

VIDEO GOES VIRAL

A video of a dog passing out from joy has rocketed up the charts to become one of the most popular online videos...

read more

HATE MEAT?

Kids with pets are more likely to hate meat...

read more

Find us on Facebook

We will be posting our winner photo's from the shows we attend on Facebook.
Find us on Facebook.

 

Ringcraft / Training

WC Obedience, Puppy Classes, etc. Julie:   082 376 7367
Cape Province Dog Club
WC
Private/Group Classes
Ringcraft/Obedience
Canine Good Citizen
14h30
Johnny:  083 261 0021
WC Ringcraft Classes Sue Impey 0823483290
Gauteng Show Training & Socialising Judi:   082 556 7369
KZN Ringcraft Di:   083 629 7573
WC Schutzhund Tel: 082 735 3695


Showcase

find a breeder

find a breeder

Notices


The South African Dachshund Club and Highveld Scent Hound Club are both looking for a judge for their open show in February and March 2015.

Anyone needing an appointment please contact Bruce .


GRAHAMSTOWN KC

Due to extensive fire damage to the lines out at Stones Hill where Jane lives her landline is out of order. Telkom should be repairing the problem soon. As soon as the problem has been repaired we will of course advised. But in the meantime please forward all entries to either dudleysparg@gmail.com or lee@netteltons.co.za.

For Hostel Accommodation bookings, Jane can be contacted on 073 074 6199 around 7pm.


It is with deep regret that we have to advise that Mrs Chandre Labuschagne-Smit passed away on Friday, 25 July.   Mrs Labuschagne was a honoured Committee Member of the Shar Pei Club of Gauteng.  We extend our sincerest condolences to the Family and Friends. Her funeral will take place Wednesday the 30 July @ 11 am at the Dutch Reformed Church in Kibler Park, Johannesburg.



Scene Around


Brag Bin

Please send any 'Best' or 'Reserve Best' wins for a FREE brag!
Include your name, dogs name, win, club, show date and photographer name.
Show photo with judge only.
Best Puppy in Show
Algoa Hound Club
5 April 2014
Dark Secret Matrioshka (imp CZ)
(Nell)
Best Junior in Show
Vereeniging & Districts KC
8 June 2014
Keystone's Black Lava
(Spangenberg)
Reserve Best Puppy in Show
Zululand Kennel Club
8 June 2014
Aurispa Sebastian at LaLunBlu
(Howard)
  Photo:Dubowitz
Reserve Best Baby Puppy in Show
Outeniqua Kennel Club
15 June 2014
Kassinja Glory Days (Swart) 
Photo: Swart
Reserve Best Junior in Show
Zululand Kennel Club
8 June 2014
Vormund Whoopi Goldberg (Imp UK)
(Sparg)
Photo: Visual Concepts
Reserve Best Baby Puppy in Show
Northern Tshwane KC
17 May 2014
Aurispa Sebastian
(Howard)
Photo: Stanley

Best Puppy in Show
Toy Dog Breeders Ass
13 July 2014
TraceStar Ring Leader
(Eberhardt)
Best Baby Puppy in Show
Foxfire Prince Charming
Durban & Districts Kennel Club
5 July 2014
(Battey)
Best Puppy in Show
Pietermaritzburg Kennel Club
5 July 2014
Zaida-Jin Cunami for Kimekai (imp LTU)
  ( Nicolau)
Photo: de Coning
Best Puppy in Show
Natal Utility Breeds Club
4 July 2014
Zaida-Jin Cunami for Kimekai (imp LTU)
  ( Nicolau)
Reserve Best in Show
Natal Utility Breeds Club
4 July 2014
Ch & Int Ch Kimekai Son of Samuri  
(Nicolau)
Best Baby Puppy in Show
Foxfire Prince Charming
Pietermaritzburg Kennel Club
5 July 2014
(Battey)
Best in Show
Gold Reef Sighthound Club
13 July 2014
Ennehadh kel Dahoussahaq
(Dorrington)
Photo: Bekker
Reserve Best Neuter in Show
Durban & Districts KC
5 July 2014Vastonice Quanto Skye
(Bailey)Photo: Loggenberg
Best Junior in Show
Gold Reef Sighthound Club
13 July 2014
Glengarrif Nainsi
(Harvey/Harvey)
Photo : Harvey
Best Baby Puppy in Show
Eastern Districts Kennel Club
12 July 2014
Wandrahm Wild Storm
(Wearne/ Meyer)
Best Puppy in Show
“2014 National Grand  Victor Puppy“
Rottweiler Working & Breeding Ass.
20 July 2014
Vastonice Orion
(Naidoo)
Photo : Le Grange
Best Puppy in Show
Hochland Kennel Club
26 July 2014
Kyna Jimmy Mack
(Smith)
Photo : Dogworld
                         

2014 Show Calendar

WHO IS JUDGING WHERE?  click here to find out                             DOWNLOAD THE KUSA SHOW CALENDAR - CLICK HERE
Date Closing Date Club Place Other

 

1 August 8 July Junior Kennel Club KZN (Ch) Pinetown
2 August 10 July Zululand Kennel Club (Ch) Pinetown
2 August 14 July East Coast Hound Club (Ch) Pinetown
3 August 10 July Northern Natal Kennel Club (Ch) Pinetown
10 August Cape Town Kennel Club (Op) Jagtershof
16 August 9 August Siberian Husky Club of Gauteng (Ch) Goldfields
16 August Miniature Dachshund Club (Op) Goldfields
17 August Golden Retriever Club (Op) Goldfields
17 August 28 July Working & Herding Breeds Association (Ch)
Dog & Puppy of the Year Form
Goldfields
23 August 4 August Goldfields Kennel Club (Ch) Goldfields
23 August 4 August Goldfields Kennel Club (DOTY) Goldfields
24 August 30 July Roodepoort & Districts Kennel Club (Ch) Goldfields
29 August 8 August Northern Free State Kennel Club (Ch) Bloemfontein
30 August 8 August Bloemfontein Kennel Club (Ch) Bloemfontein
31 August 8 August Kimberley Kennel Club (Ch) Bloemfontein
6 September 19 August Baakens Valley Working & Herding Br.Club (Ch) Grahamstown
6 September 19 August Queenstown Kennel Club (Ch) Grahamstown
7 September 19 August Grahamstown Kennel Club (Ch) Grahamstown
14 September Irish Wolfhound Club (Op) Goldfields
14 September Breede Rivier Vallei Kennel Club (Op) Jagtershof
14 September Mother City Poodle Club (Op) Jagtershof
20 September 2 September Cape Bulldog Club (Ch) Milnerton
21 September 30 August The Gundog Club (Ch) Goldfields
4 October 9 September Sasolburg Kennel Club (Ch) Sasolburg
18 October 26 September Breede Rivier Vallei Kennel Club (Ch) Kuilsrivier
19 October 25 September Cape Town Kennel Club (Ch) Kuilsrivier
24 October 20 September Mother City Poodle Club (Ch) Brackenfell
24 October 10 October Victory Toy Dog Club (Ch) Brackenfell
24 October 10 October Cape Gundog Club (Ch) Brackenfell
25 October 6 October Western Province Kennel Club (Ch) Brackenfell